Privacy Policy



We respect your privacy and we promise to do the following:

* Use your personal information only to provide you with the information you have requested or have agreed to receive.
* Keep your data safe and secure and process it in a manner that follows your wishes.
* Use cookies (but only those which don't personally identify you) to improve the quality of your online experience.
* Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have signed up to receive.


Personal information this website collects

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

* Name and title
* Contact information including email address and telephone number
* IP address (automatically collected)
* Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
* Operating system (automatically collected)

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to the information you voluntarily give us. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and we will continue to use the information to send you any communications you have requested.

Where your data is held

Your data is held on secure servers operated by HETZNER and will be stored under robust security measures.
For more information, please see https://www.hetzner.com/


Your rights

You have the right to:

1. have access to the personal information we hold about you;
2. have rectified any incomplete, inaccurate out-of-date personal information that we hold about you;
3. have personal information we hold about you erased from our systems;
4. have the processing of your personal information restricted; and 5. receive the personal information we hold about you transmitted to another party.
Please note that these rights may only apply in certain circumstances. If you contact us to exercise any of these rights we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will only use this information in order to verify your identity. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (which is currently £10). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct any incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date personal information that we hold about you free of charge. Before we are able to provide you with, or to correct, any personal information we hold about you, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will only use this information in order to verify your identity. If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact our Data Protection Coordinator. If you believe that our processing of your personal information is contrary to applicable law please contact our Data Protection Coordinator as the address detailed below, however you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.


Storage and security of your personal information

Security

We comply with the standard procedures and requirements as laid down by applicable law to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and we use the latest in Secure Server Technology (SSL – 128bit encryption) to ensure that all of your personal information is protected to the highest standards. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Any passwords that you use must be kept securely. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law. Additionally, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK and the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by our third party suppliers outside of the UK and EEA.


Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data Read Google Analytics use of cookies - Google’s developer guides


1. Information from analytics, cookies, tracking, and similar technologies.

We may collect information from data collection technologies to allow us to understand your access to, use, participation or engagement in Activities, to collect and store information when you interact with Activities we offer to partners, and to analyse, expand on and improve the Activities, their availability, performance and use . Such information:

a. Is collected when you access advertising, content, websites, interactive widgets, applications, and other products (associated generally or as to any particular Activities) where our data collection technologies (such as cookies, development tools, and other technologies) are present.

b. Is collected from your devices (including portable and non-portable computers, mobile phones, and tablets) that may include device specific identifiers and information such as:

* Browser configuration, plugins, and version(s).
* Cookie information.
* Device settings iv. Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
* Location information or data capable of being used to approximate location.
* Metadata.
* Mobile device and advertising identifiers.
* Mobile network information.
* Operating system type and version.
* Software data.

2. Other information that allows us to recognise your activity across other devices and Activities to provide you with personalised experiences and advertising across the devices you use. Consequently, the information we collect may include how you interact with our Activities and those of our third-party partners.

3. Includes data about usage of Activities (such as language preferences, log files, metadata), as well as browsing behaviour and analytics such as the type of advertisement or content shown to you and your level of engagement (including links clicked); the duration and frequency of your activities; the apps or websites you used immediately before and/or after accessing, engaging or participating in our Activities; whether you visited an advertiser's website, downloaded an advertiser's app, purchased a product or service advertised, or took other actions.

4. Information from third parties; we may collect information about you when we receive it from other users, third parties, and affiliates, which we may use to analyse, expand, or update the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and enable engagement or participation in Activities, the improvement and tailoring of Services that may be of interest to you such information may be received:

     a. When you connect your account to third-party services or sign in using a social media website (such Facebook or Twitter).
     b. From publicly-available sources.
     c. From advertisers about your experiences or interactions with their offerings.
     d. When we obtain information from third-parties or other companies, such as those that engage or participate in our Activities or provide Services input and support. This may include your activity on other sites and apps as well as information those third-parties provide to you or us about their products or services.
     e. Use of Information Our website and mobile applications may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites, and as such, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website you visit.
     f. We combine and use information we have about you (including such information collected through and outside of our Activities) for the following purposes;. providing, developing, enhancing and improving Activities, their access, use, engagement and participation (including Services generally and in particular) and which we may render accessible, offer or provide to you, such as a. provisioning, activating, setting up and maintaining of Activities and features related to the respective Activities; Improving, maintaining, and optimising the content, operation, and performances of our websites, mobile applications, social media pages, and Activities.
     g. Minimising the occurrence of fraud or abuse of our Activities.
     h. Identifying areas of improvement, possible or required enhancements to Activities, errors, and any security risks.
     i. Analysing your interaction with our Activities, your content and other information (such as emails, instant messages, attachments, and other communications), and your interests.
     j. Associating your activity across our Activities and your different devices as well as associating any accounts you may use across our Activities. g. Carrying out or supporting promotions.
     k. Conducting research or supporting innovation.
     l. Collecting statistics about the overall access to, engagement with and use of our Activities. This information relates to your purchase, use, engagement and participation in and/or other interaction with our Activities, and usually consists of data that is aggregated or statistical about how customers engage and participate in or use our Activities. This information is not usually linked to personal information, but we treat the information as personal to the extent that it is linked to personal information.
     m. Contacting you ourselves or through a third party service provider regarding our Activities via email, text messages (such as SMS messages), telephone calls, and automated calls or messages, including when: a. Communicating regarding Activities you have signed up for, requested information on, or have engagement or participation in.
     n. Communicating offers and opportunities in relation to additional Activities and (without limitation) Services that we think you may value if you consent or to the extent allowed based upon legitimate interests. You are not required to consent in order to engage or participate in our Activities and (without limitation) to acquire Services from us. Your communication preferences can be updated with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners after signing into your Account Manager.
     o. Transferring your information to another country, such as if Activities are provided to a country other than where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal information across international borders.
     p. When you contact us by email, telephone, through our website (such as online chat), we may provide you with support from a location outside of your country of origin. Regardless of the country where you reside, you authorise us to transfer, process, store and use your information in countries other than your own in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to provide you with Activities and (without limitation) general or particular Services. Some of these countries may not have the same data protection safeguards as the country where you reside.
     q. Legal, regulatory, law enforcement, and other purposes, for which we may access, preserve and disclose information to investigate, prevent, or take action in connection with a. legal process and legal requests, including subpoena requests, Court orders, and when required by government or government agencies, law enforcement officials, and Courts, tribunals, and other judicial or quasi-judicial bodies to such extent (if any) that we determine in our sole discretion notwithstanding the jurisdiction from which said requirement is imposed. b. Enforcing our Policies and Agreements.
     r. Allegations or claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties.
     s. Suspected activity that is unlawful, illegal, or unethical. 3) Requests for customer service.
     t. Technical issues.
     u. Protecting the rights, property or personal safety of us, our users or the public, including to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life or health.
     v. Establishing or exercising our legal rights or defending against legal claims.
     w. Compliance with all and any applicable regulatory authorities.
     x. A request by you to provide you with a copy of your information or to delete your information in accordance with this policy.
     y. Otherwise complying as required by law.
     z. Sharing your information with third parties we trust, and subsidiaries, associated and related companies within the GG group of companies including its personnel, officers, and agents, for them to assist and engage with you in the provision of Activities, including (without limitation) general or particular Services, or act on our behalf, such as processing payments; customer service, including to address your requests, and for managing our relationships; contacting you with marketing information, contests, or surveys; advertising, location-based Activities, including (but not limited to) general or particular Services, search results, and other content consistent with your location settings; a new owner if the ownership or control of any entity or business within ‘BGP Ltd’ changes as a result of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets. This may amount to a complete transfer of the information rather than just sharing the information.
     aa. We do not share your personal information for a third party to provide any products or Activities outside of those requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (including subcontractors) would be subject to strict policies or agreements, in that they are prohibited from keeping, processing, sharing, or using your personal information for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).
     bb. Sharing your information with non-affiliated companies who provide us with advertising, analytics, and business support. We may share aggregate information with partners, such as publishers, advertisers, measurement analytics, apps, or other companies. For example, we may share information as to the performance, or report on key metrics and statistics related to said activity. We do not share information that personally identifies you (personally identifiable information is information like name or email address) with such partners. When you use third-party apps, websites or other products integrated with our Activities, they may collect information about your activities subject to their own terms and privacy policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the UK's Information Commissioner's Office, as noted below: www.ico.org.uk Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom Phone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this policy; we reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our practices at any time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site ( or that of any BGP Ltd group company, prior to the change becoming effective.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Contact us.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or our Activities, you may contact our Information Security Officer and other representatives by email at hello@getgonemovie.com. We endeavour to respond to all requests, enquiries, and concerns within thirty (30) days of receipt. General enquiries may also be directed to: enquiries@brandedg.com



YouTube Videos

We use the service of YouTube, LLC. 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 to embed videos. YouTube use cookies in the process, for example to record video statistics and to improve user-friendliness. When you start a video, this can trigger additional data processing operations. We do not have any influence on this. Additional information about data protection at YouTube can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB
The specified data are processed by us for the following purposes:
* Ensuring that the website can establish a connection smoothly,
* ensuring that our website is easy to use,
* analysis of system security and stability, as well as
* for additional administrative purposes.
The legal basis for the data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our legitimate interest is based on the data collection purposes listed above. We do not on any account use the data collected for the purpose of identifying you.

When you subscribe to our newsletter

If you have provided your express consent in accordance with point Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, we use your name and e-mail address to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. Stating an e-mail address is sufficient for receiving the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the link at the end of each newsletter.


Contact forms

We use a third party provider JotForm, to deliver your details using the contact form you submit to us. Your information will remain within JotForms database for as long as we continue to use JotForms services for our contact forms.
We consider JotForm to be a third party data processor. For more information, please see https://www.jotform.com/privacy/



Email newsletters – MailerLite

We use a third party provider, MailerLite, to deliver our e-newsletters using the email address that you submit to us. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks. Your email address will remain within MailerLite’s database for as long as we continue to use MailerLite’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters. We consider MailerLite to be a third party data processor.
For more information, please see Mailerlite privacy notice
If you are under 18 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.


People who contact us via social media

We may use the third party provider Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite software. For more information, please see Hootsuite privacy notice
Alternatively any messages you send us will remain on our social media sites inboxes.


Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Every browser is different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features may be disabled. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.


Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.


The Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Branded G Productions Ltd, a UK Limited Company.
Branded G Productions Ltd registered address is 121 Peet Street, Studio V4, The Nest Studios, Derby DE22 3RG. The company registration number is 06546206
We are currently registered to https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ for best practices and as part of our data protection handling procedures.
Email for more information on: enquiries@brandedg.com



Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 11 June 2018.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/